Top Ten Tuesday is an original feature/weekly meme created at The Broke and the Bookish. This meme was created because they are particularly fond of lists at The Broke and the Bookish. They'd love to share lists with other bookish folks and would LOVE to see your top ten lists!Each week they will post a new Top Ten list complete with one of their bloggers’ answers. Everyone is welcome to join. All they ask is that you link back to The Broke and the Bookish on your own Top Ten Tuesday post AND post a comment on their post with a link to your Top Ten Tuesday post to share with them and all those who are participating. If you don't have a blog, just post your answers as a comment.
This is a little late, but I'll post it anyways.
Top Ten Books On My Fall TBR List
1. The Lost Prince by Julie Kagawa - Don’t look at Them. Never let Them know you can see Them. That
is Ethan Chase’s unbreakable rule. Until the fey he avoids at all
costs—including his reputation—begin to disappear, and Ethan is
attacked. Now he must change the rules to protect his family. To save a
girl he never thought he’d dare to fall for.
2. Finale by Becca Fitzpatrick - Nora is more certain
than ever that she is in love with Patch. Fallen angel or no, he is the
one for her. Her heritage and destiny may mean they are fated to be
enemies, but there is no turning her back on him. Now Nora and Patch
must gather their strength to face one last, perilous trial.
3. The Evolution of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin - Mara Dyer once believed she could run from her past. She can’t. She used to think her problems were all in her head. They aren’t. She couldn’t imagine that after everything she’s been through, the boy she loves would still be keeping secrets. She’s wrong. In
this gripping sequel to The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer, the truth evolves
and choices prove deadly. What will become of Mara Dyer next?
4. The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien - In a hole in the
ground there lived a hobbit. Not a nasty, dirty, wet hole, filled with
the ends of worms and an oozy smell, nor yet a dry, bare, sandy hole
with nothing in it to sit down on or to eat: it was a hobbit-hole, and
that means comfort.
5. Reached by Ally Condie - After leaving Society
and desperately searching for the Rising—and each other—Cassia and Ky
have found what they were looking for, but at the cost of losing each
other yet again: Cassia has been assigned to work for the Rising from
within Society, while Ky has been stationed outside its borders. But
nothing is as predicted, and all too soon the veil lifts and things
shift once again.
6. The Perks of Being A Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky - This is the story of
what it's like to grow up in high school. More intimate than a diary,
Charlie's letters are singular and unique, hilarious and devastating. We
may not know where he lives. We may not know to whom he is writing. All
we know is the world he shares.
7. The Lying Game by Sara Shepard - I had a life anyone would kill for. Then someone did. I
may not remember much, but I know I led a charmed life. Even in death
I’m getting something no one else does: an encore performance, thanks to
Emma, the long-lost twin sister I never got to meet. Now, in order to
figure out what happened to me, Emma needs to become me. But can she
laugh at inside jokes with my best friends? Convince my boyfriend she’s
the girl he fell in love with? Hug my parents good night like she’s
their daughter? And can she keep up the charade even after she realizes
my murderer is watching her every move? Let the lying game begin.
8. The Death Cure by James Dashner - Thomas knows that Wicked
can't be trusted, but they say the time for lies is over, that they've
collected all they can from the Trials and now must rely on the Gladers,
with full memories restored, to help them with their ultimate mission.
It's up to the Gladers to complete the blueprint for the cure to the
Flare with a final voluntary test.
9. Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi - Juliette hasn’t touched anyone in exactly 264 days. The last time she did, it was an accident, but The Reestablishment locked her up for murder.
10. Destined by Jessie Harrell - When Psyche receives a prophecy gone horribly wrong, she learns that even the most beautiful girl in Greece can have a hideous future. Her fate? Fall in love with the one creature even the gods fear.
10. Destined by Jessie Harrell - When Psyche receives a prophecy gone horribly wrong, she learns that even the most beautiful girl in Greece can have a hideous future. Her fate? Fall in love with the one creature even the gods fear.
Great picks! I'm really excited to read The Lost Prince, Evolution of Mara Dyer, and Perks of Being a Wallflower too--I want to read it before I watch the movie :)
ReplyDeleteGood list. I loved Perks of Being a Wallflower and The Lying Game.
ReplyDeleteGreat list! Start with Shatter Me! Loved The Lying Game! Still have to read Perks. So excited for Evolution!
ReplyDelete